School staff list

Name Job Title Roles
Miss Kay Ritchie  Head Teacher Designated Teacher Lead/Pupil Premium, Trips/Visits, PE, First Aider
Miss Alison Worthington Deputy Head Teacher Assessment, Pupil Progress, Key Stage  Tests, NQT, Pupil/Parent Voice, MFL, Forest School
Mrs Rebecca Rotherham Assistant Head Teacher Dimensions, Praise & Reward, CPD Curriculum, Student/Parent Volunteers, Remote Learning
Mrs Joan Saunders Business Manager Finance, HR, Health & Safety, School Administration, Premises, Catering, Cleaning

Foundation stage – Nursery & Reception

Mrs Jane Robson (am) Squirrels Nursery Teacher  
Mrs Anna Phillips (pm) Rabbits Nursery Teacher  
Mrs Firoza Natha Nursery Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Charlene Naylor Nursery Teaching Assistant  
Miss Jennifer Smith Hedgehogs Reception Teacher  
Mrs Naomi Elliott Owls Reception Teacher Phase Lead, Standards, Pastoral, PSHCE, Healthy Schools, Forest School
Mrs Andrea Bradshaw Reception Teaching Assistant/Part Time  
Miss Megan Beverley Reception Teaching Assistant  
Miss Jadene Ramsden Reception Teaching Assistant  

Key stage 1

Miss Ruth Bateman Buttercups Year 1 Teacher Art & DT
Mrs Jacqui Davidson Poppies Year 1 Teacher P4C, History
Mrs Claire Shaw Bluebells Year 2 Teacher Computing, Music
Miss Elizabeth Burkmar Snowdrops Year 2 Teacher Phase Lead, Maths, Standards, Pastoral, TA, EAL
Mrs Laura Wright Part-time Intervention Teacher Phonics
Mrs Jane Mather Key Stage 1/KS1 HLTA  
Mrs Shaleen Jones Key Stage 1/KS1 HLTA/School Council  
Miss Kirsty Phillips Key Stage 1 Teaching Assistant/ELSA  
Miss Saba Asghar Key Stage 1 Teaching Assistant/First Aider  
Mrs Leah Barlow Key Stage 1 Teaching Assistant  
Mr Jenub Buksh Key Stage 1 Teaching Assistant/Part Time  

Lower key stage 2

Mrs Nichola Johnson Sparrows Year 3 Teacher Maths
Miss Rachel Foster Robins Year 3 Teacher English
Mr Andrew Currid Woodpeckers Year 4 Teacher Geography, Curriculum Support
Mrs Rebecca Rotherham Goldfinches Year 4 Teacher Phase Lead, Standards
Mrs Claire Boyd Part Time Intervention Teacher  
Mrs Kath Lewin Key Stage 2 HLTA  
Miss Nicola Rostron Key Stage 2 Teaching Assistant  
Miss Freya Hadfield Key Stage 2 Teaching Assistant  
Miss Hazra Musa Key Stage 2 Teaching Assistant  
Mr Adam Manning Key Stage 2 Teaching Assistant  

Upper key stage 2

Miss Michelle Manly Dragonflies Year 5 Teacher Science
Miss Emma Ramshaw Ladybirds Year 5 Teacher English, Forest School
Mrs Judith Clarkson Honeybees Year 6 Teacher Pupil Premium
Mrs Jane Phillips Butterflies Year 6 Teacher Phase Lead, Standards, Pastoral, Worship, RE, SMSC
Mrs Heather Kearns Part-time Intervention Teacher EAL
Mrs Nicola Mcllhagga Part-time Year 6 Teacher/First Aider  
Mrs Karen Harrison Part-time French Teacher  
Miss Karen Kay Key Stage 2 Teaching Assistant/First Aider  
Mrs Jayne Ashton Key Stage 2 Teaching Assistant  
Miss Elizabeth Hinchey Key Stage 2 Teaching Assistant  
Miss Zoe Butler Key Stage 2 Teaching Assistant  

SEN support staff

Mrs Clare Hextall SENDCo
Mrs Mohsina Ahmed Teaching Assistant/SEN
Mrs Munira Patel Teaching Assistant/SEN
Mrs Michelle Schofield Teaching Assistant/SEN
Mrs Diane Mikes Teaching Assistant/SEN
Mrs Charlotte Hughes Teaching Assistant/SEN/SENDCo Support/First Aider
Mrs Liz Whittingham Teaching Assistant/SEN/First Aider

Miss Hannah Gowen

Teaching Assistant/SEN

Miss Rebecca Harris

Teaching Assistant/SEN

Mrs Kirsty Ozard

Teaching Assistant/SEN

Miss Georgia Grundy

Teaching Assistant/SEN

Support staff

Mrs Marie Sharples Designated Lead, Behavioural Support, Family Support
Miss Laura Brooks Behaviour Support/ELSA
Miss Zoe Spain Office Manager/First Aider
Mrs Kathy Roberts Administration Assistant
Mr David Spedding Site Manager
Mr Jack Bailey Caretaker 
   
Mrs Charline Ashworth School Meals Supervisory Assistant/First Aider
Miss Katie Burton School Meals Supervisory Assistant/First Aider
Mrs Firoza Dhoraji School Meals Supervisory Assistant
Mrs Jamila Dhoraji School Meals Supervisory Assistant
Ms Linda Dyer School Meals Supervisory Assistant/First Aider
Miss Sara Goodinson School Meals Supervisory Assistant/First Aider
Miss Sarah Hardman School Meals Supervisory Assistant
Mrs Shqipe Nika School Meals Supervisory Assistant
   
Mrs Jodi Swanton Cook
Mrs Shirley Holden Kitchen Assistant
Miss Chelsea Boaro Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Salmaben Diveli Kitchen Assistant
Miss Tanya Haywood Kitchen Assistant

 

© Copyright 2020–2021 St Matthews CofE Primary School